FCC Logo Farnborough Camera Club
Founded 1941
Login

Select the competition year to view panels for that year.

2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004

ANNUAL PRINT OPEN SECTION
 T___kwhalley_sennen_cove_fishing_fleet
1st: Sennen Cove Fishing Fleet
by Ken Whalley
 T___pgoddard_you_can_keep_your_hat_on
2nd: You Can Keep Your Hat On
by Phil Goddard
 T___driley_concentration
3rd: Concentration
by Derek Riley
 T___pharratt_male_siskins
HC: Male Siskins
by Paul Harratt
  T___bgroundsell_mother_and_cub
HC: Mother And Cub
by Basil Groundsell
 T___wcollens_jumping_for_joy
HC: Jumping For Joy
by Wendy Collens
 

 HC: Souvenir of Venice
by Karen Burke


PORTRAIT SECTION
T___inewman_pearls
1st: Pearls
by Ian Newman
T___kwilliams_little_hippy
2nd: Little Hippy
by Ken Williams
T___wcollens_reaching_out
3rd: Reaching Out
by Wendy Collens
HC: Tony in Contemplative Mood
by Bob Miller

T___kwhalley_altogether_now_aaah
HC: Altogether Now Aaah
by Ken Whalley


CREATIVE SECTION
T___gboswell_dragonfly_rider
1st: Dragonfly Rider
by Glenda Boswell
T___kwhalley_tangliettelli
2nd: Tangliettelli
by Ken Whalley
T___pgoddard_eye_of_a_needle
3rd: Eye Of A Needle
by Phil Goddard
  T___cprice_predators_and_prey
HC: Predators And Prey
by Colin Price
 


ANNUAL SLIDE
T___kmitchell_student_conference
1st: Student Conference
by Kath Mitchell
 2nd: Bygone Workshop
by Duncan Curwell
 3rd: Water & Leaves
by Chris Bean


CLUB TROPHY - SLIDES (All levels)
Winner: Chris Bean
 T___cbean_hangar
Hangar
T___cbean_colour_of_plants
Colour Of Plants
 T___cbean_old_tree
Old Tree
T___cbean_angel_of_the_north
Angel Of The North
T___cbean_seascape
Seascape
 T___cbean_holy_island
Holy Island
 
2nd: John Woolley
 
3rd: Kath Mitchell
T___kmitchell_chinese_tea
Chinese Tea
 T___kmitchell_hawker_at_kashgar
Hawker At Kashgar
 T___kmitchell_huaza_valley,_pakistan
Huaza Valley, Pakistan
 T___kmitchell_walking_the_gorge
Walking The Gorge
T___kmitchell_the_spice_man
The Spice Man
 T___kmitchell_a_lick_of_paint
A Lick Of Paint


PRINT PANEL
 T___bgroundsell_stormy_jurasic_coast___l
1st: Jurasic Coast (L)
by Basil Groundsell
T___bgroundsell_stormy_jurasic_coast___c
1st: Jurasic Coast (C)
by Basil Groundsell
T___bgroundsell_stormy_jurasic_coast___r
1st: Jurasic Coast (R)
by Basil Groundsell
 T___bgroundsell_hungry_bears___l
2nd: Hungry Bears (L)
by Basil Groundsell
 T___bgroundsell_hungry_bears___c
2nd: Hungry Bears (C)
by Basil Groundsell
 T___bgroundsell_hungry_bears___r
2nd: Hungry Bears (R)
by Basil Groundsell
T___inewman_colour_palette___1
3rd: Colour Palette (L)
by Ian Newman
 T___inewman_colour_palette___2
3rd: Colour Palette
by Ian Newman
 T___inewman_colour_palette___3
3rd: Colour Palette (R)
by Ian Newman
 HC: Carnival Girls (L)
by Derek Riley
 HC: Carnival Girls (C)
by Derek Riley
 HC: Carnival Girls (R)
by Derek Riley
 T___pgoddard_runaway_bride___1
HC: Runaway Bride (L)
by Phil Goddard
T___pgoddard_runaway_bride___2
HC: Runaway Bride (C)
by Phil Goddard
 T___pgoddard_runaway_bride___3
HC: Runaway Bride (R)
by Phil Goddard
T___pwatson_expressions___l
HC: Expressions (L)
by Peter Watson
T___pwatson_expressions___c
HC: Expressions (C)
by Peter Watson
 T___pwatson_expressions___r
HC: Expressions (R)
by Peter Watson


CLUB TROPHY - PRINT - ADVANCED
Winner: Basil Groundsell
 T___bgroundsell_mother_and_cub
Mother and Cub
 T___bgroundsell_polar_bear_feeding
Hungry Bears
 T___bgroundsell_stormy_jurasic_coast
Stormy Jurasic Coast
 T___bgroundsell_tawny_owl_cheeping
Tawny Owl Cheeping
T___bgroundsell_small_tortoiseshell_butterfly_on_lavender
Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly
on Lavender
T___bgroundsell_trio_of_beauty
Trio of Beauty
 2nd : Terry Redman
 T___tredman_inside_st_davids_cathedral
Inside St. David's Cathedral
T___tredman_otter_emerging_from_river
Otter Emerging from River
 T___tredman_red_deer_lying_in_the_bracken
Red Deer Lying
in the Bracken
 3rd : Wendy Collens
 T___wcollens_malaysian_green_vine_snake
Malaysian Green Vine Snake
 T___wcollens_the_ice_wall
The Ice Wall
T___wcollens_tigertiger2
Tiger Tiger


CLUB TROPHY - PRINT - INTERMEDIATES
Winner: Phil Goddard
T___pgoddard_blonde_in_black
Blonde In Black
T___pgoddard_sea_nymph
Sea Nymph
T___pgoddard_hannah
Hannah
T___pgoddard_on_the_rails
On The Rails
T___pgoddard_looking_blue
Looking Blue
T___pgoddard_ill_get_you_down_the_aisle_if_it_kills_me
I'll Get You Down The
Aisle If It Kills Me
 2nd : Ken Williams
 T___kwilliams_best_friends
Best Friends
T___kwilliams_linseed
Linseed
T___kwilliams_colours_of_autumn
Colours Of Autumn
 3rd : Paul Harratt
 T___pharratt_redpoll_female
Redpoll Female
T___pharratt_mandarin_duck
Mandarin Duck
T___pharratt_parasol_in_the_bark
Parasol In The Bark


CLUB TROPHY - PRINT - BEGINNERS
Winner: Chris Dennis
T___cdennis_aerodromescape
AerodromeScape
T___cdennis_boat_on_kerrera_sound___oban
Boat On Kerrera Sound, Oban
T___cdennis_country_walk
Country Walk
T___cdennis_couple_at_canary_wharf
Couple At Canary Wharf
T___cdennis_derelict_toilet___sad_ending
Derelict Toilet Sad Ending
T___cdennis_ready_for_the_day
Ready For The Day
 2nd : Gill Harratt
T___gharratt_backlit_flower
Backlit Flower
T___gharratt_bamburgh_castle_at_dusk
Bamburgh Castle At Dusk
T___gharratt_blooms_of_glory
Blooms Of Glory
 3rd : Tony Frost
T___tfrost_aruba_sparrow
Aruba Sparrow
 T___tfrost_clan_line
Clan Line
 T___tfrost_aruba
Aruba


ANNUAL PDI
T___dcary_little_egret_in_flight
1st: Little Egret In Flight
by David Cary
T___driley_power_serve
2nd: Power Serve
by Derek Riley
T___gboswell_lotus_flower
3rd: Lotus Flower
by Glenda Boswell
T___dcary_whitethroat_siniging_on_a_reed
HC: Whitethroat Singing
On A Reed
by David Cary
  T___bsandford_race_3
HC: Race 3
by Brian Sandford
T___gboswell_heliconius_melpomen
HC: Heliconius Melpomen
by Glenda Boswell
  T___tredman_sandstorm_in_monument_valley
HC: Sandstorm In
Monument Valley
by Terry Redman


CLUB TROPHY - PDI - ADVANCED
Winner: Ken Whalley
T___kwhalley_autumn_flames
Autumn Flames
T___kwhalley_busy_as_a_bee
Busy As A Bee
T___kwhalley_godrevy_point_from_st_ives_harbour
Godrevy Point From
St. Ives Harbour
T___kwhalley_mounts_bay_from_marazion
Mount's Bay From Marazion
T___kwhalley_pen_to_paper
Pen To Paper
T___kwhalley_sunrise_at__st_michaels_mount
Sunrise At St. Michael's Mount
 2nd : Terry Redman
T___tredman_the_sleepy_fox
The Sleepy Fox
T___tredman_veiled_chameleon
Veiled Chameleon
T___tredman_african_hedgehog
African Hedgehog
 3rd : Basil Groundsell
T___bgroundsell_orangutan_eating_banana
Orangutan Eating Banana
T___bgroundsell_wheelie
Wheelie
T___bgroundsell_pair_of_butterfiles
Pair Of Butterfiles


CLUB TROPHY - PDI - INTERMEDIATES
Winner: Paul Hugill
 T___phugill_banded_demoiselle
Banded Demoiselle
(Calopteryx Splendens)
 T___phugill_galapagos_fisherman
Galapagos Fisherman
 T___phugill_galapagos_hawk
Galapagos Hawk
 T___phugill_large_red_damselfly_with_beetle_lunch
Large Red Damselfly With Beetle Lunch
(Pyrrhosoma Nymphula)
T___phugill_male_southern_hawker
Male Southern Hawker
(Aeshna Cyanea)
 T___phugill_on_gossamer_wings
On Gossamer Wings
2nd : Hugh Reid
 T___hreid_angry_skua
Angry Skua
 T___hreid_female_elephant_seal
Female Elephant Seal
T___hreid_cara_cara_with_ham
Cara Cara With Ham
3rd : Paul Harratt
 T___pharratt_catalina
Catalina
 T___pharratt_shag
Shag
 T___pharratt_kingfisher
Kingfisher


CLUB TROPHY - PDI - BEGINNERS
Winner: John De Terville
 T___jdt_bleak
Bleak
 T___jdt_light_at_the_end
Light At The End
 T___jdt_my_mona_lisa_
My Mona Lisa
 T___jdt_natural_growth
Natural Growth
 T___jdt_to_dream_of_sunset
To Dream Of Sunset
T___jdt_torbole
Torbole
 2nd : Gill Harratt
 T___gharratt_3_amigos
3 Amigos
 T___gharratt_crashing_wave
Crashing Wave
 T___gharratt_bluetit
Bluetit
 3rd : Paul Whitbread
 T___pwhitbread_street_sax
Street Sax
 T___pwhitbread_twin_churches_rome
Twin Churches, Rome
 T___pwhitbread_palmtrees
Palmtrees


SET SUBJECT PRINT - "Texture"
 T___tredman_gargoyle_gecko
1st: Gargoyle Gecko
by Terry Redman
 T___gboswell_wrinkly_petals
2nd: Wrinkly Petals
by Glenda Boswell
 T___driley_water_skier
3rd: Water Skier
by Derek Riley
 T___gboswell_smooth_and_spikey
HC: Smooth & Spikey
by Glenda Boswell
   T___cbean_seaweed
HC: Seaweed
by Chris Bean
 T___vsmith_flaking_paint
HC: Flaking Paint
by Vivien Smith
 T___jchilds_awaiting_restoration
HC: Awaiting Restoration
by John Childs
 T___driley_romanian_villlage
HC: Romanian Villlage
by Derek Riley


SET SUBJECT PDI - "Texture"
 T___kwhalley_pen_to_paper
1st: Pen To Paper
by Ken Whalley
 T___bgroundsell_the_texture_of_coral
2nd: The Texture Of Coral
by Basil Groundsell
 T___wcollens_cameleon_tail
3rd: Cameleon's Tail
by Wendy Collens
 T___jchilds_rocks
HC: Rocks
by John Childs
   T___cbean_rough_n_smooth
HC: Rough & Smooth
by Chris Bean
 T___jdterville_rusty_winch
HC: Rusty Winch
by John De Terville
   T___inewman_textured_autumn_colours
HC: Textured Autumn Colours
by Ian Newman


THE WJ FRY TROPHY
Perfect 20s
 T___kwilliams_orchid
Orchid
by Ken Williams
 T___pgoddard_miss_jones
Miss Jones
by Phil Goddard
 T___phugill_lava_heron_poised_for_the_kill
Lava Heron Poised
For The Kill
by Paul Hugill


THE JOE HANSON TROPHY
Perfect 10s
 T___lhodges_the_thirstlands
The Thirstlands
by Louise Hodges
 T___bgroundsell_tree_frog_in_rain
Tree Frog In Rain
by Basil Groundsell


ALBANY CUP - WINNING PANEL
 T___phugill_lizard_lookout
Lizard Lookout
by Paul Hugill
 T___wcollens_flightless_cormorants
Flightless Cormorants
by Wendy Collens
 T___cprice_marine_iguana_emerging
Marine Iguana Emerging from the Sea
by Colin Price
 T___phugill_lava_heron_poised_for_the_kill
Lava Heron Poised For The Kill
by Paul Hugill


FRANCIS SPOONER TROPHY 8x8x8
WINNING PANEL
T___wcollens_flightless_cormorants
Flightless Cormorants
by Wendy Collens
T___lhodges_cheetah_with_kill
Cheetah With Kill
by Louise Hodges
T___phugill_banded_demoiselle
Banded Demoiselle
by Paul Hugill
T___jchilds_puffin_with_sand_eels
Puffin With Sand Eels
by John Childs
T___bgroundsell_steam_on_black_tarn
Steam On Black Tarn
by Basil Groundsell
T___kwhalley_windsor_whiteout
Windsor Whiteout
by Ken Whalley
T___pgoddard_miss_jones
Miss Jones
by Phil Goddard
T___cderricutt_great_wall_of_china
Great Wall Of China
by Clifford Derricutt