FCC Logo Farnborough Camera Club
Founded 1941

Season's Programme

All Club meetings are held on Thursday evenings at 19.45 at Farnborough Community Centre unless otherwise stated.

- March -
Thursday 01 Annual Print Panel - 2 Panels of 3 Prints  Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5* APAGB
Print Box Round 4 (1 × Water, 1 x Motion) 
Monday 05 Bracknell Nines - Judge: Roger Smith ABIPP.  Venue: Bracknell Open Learning Centre 
Thursday 08 Shooting Video with your D-SLR - David Southard
Monday 12 Nature Special Interest Group
Wednesday 14 Rainbow Trophy (Colour Prints) and Molesworth Cup (Mono Prints).  Hosted by Yateley CC, The Tythings, Reading Rd, Yateley GU46 7RP Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Thursday 15 Practical Evening Details TBA
Tuesday 20 Committee Evening
Thursday 22 Annual PDI Competition  (1 × Creative, 1 × Open) Judge: Caroline Colgate ARPS APAGB
Thursday 29 No meeting


- April -
Tuesday 03 Silver Jubilee Competition - Woking PS v Guildford PS v FCC v Windlesham &Camberley CC. (10 prints). Judge: TBA. Hosted by Woking PS. Parkview Centre, Sheerwater Recreation Ground, Blackmore Cres, Woking, GU21 5NZ
Thursday 05 No meeting
Monday 09 Nature Special Interest Group
Thursday 12 The Experience of creating images - Vanda Ravelska
Thursday 19 Annual Print Competition (2 Open prints OR 2 Portrait prints or 1 in each). Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB
Thursday 26 NEW: Photo Challenge - “Out of the Mould”


- May -
Thursday 03 From Alaska to Argentina - Wildlife Through the Americas - Mark Sisson
Thursday  10 Final Evening Presentation of Awards and Buffet
Friday 11 Francis Spooner Exhibition Trophy organised by Yateley CC, The Tythings, Reading Road, Yateley GU46 7RP. (8x8x8) 8 clubs, 8 prints, 8 photographers. Runs Friday to Sunday (Judging Friday AM) (Preview evening Friday)
Monday 14 Nature Special Interest Group
Thursday 17  RESCHEDULED  Wild Seas & Wild Places - Matt Doggett


Nature Special Interest Group meetings will continue over the summer break.

Welcome Back Evening - August 7th